Outstanding Young Banker Award Winners

The Outstanding Young Banker Award is the highest honor presented in South Carolina’s banking industry. This prestigious honor is chosen by the SCBA Past Chairman’s Club and has been awarded to one deserving banker each year since 1970. As seen below, the past recipients include many prominent South Carolina bankers.

 

2018

Joseph A. “Drew” Painter
First Community Bank
Columbia

2017

John C. Griggs, III
NBSC, a division of Synovus Bank
Columbia

2016

Jennifer T. Jones
Citizens Building & Loan
Greer

 

2015

R. Monatgue Laffitte, III
South State Bank
Columbia

2014

Kevin W. Lindler
First Citizens Bank
Columbia

2013

Glenn D. Buddin, Jr.
Blue Ridge Bank
Walhalla

2012

J. Holt Chetwood
Wells Fargo
Columbia

2011

Tyler B. Hudson
NBSC
Columbia

2010

Gray L. Henderson
Palmetto State Bank
Hampton

2009

R. Scott Plyler
South Atlantic Bank
MyrtleBeach

2008

Michael E. Edens
NBSC
Columbia

2007

Kitty B. Payne
First National Bank
Spartanburg

2006

Edward McKelvey, Jr.
First Federal
Charleston

2005

Samuel L. “Sam” Erwin
Community Resource Bank
Orangeburg

2004

W. Gerald Stevens
CapitalBank
Greenwood

2003

J. Barry Ham
The Bank of Clarendon
Manning

2002

Peter M. Bristow
First Citizens Bank
Columbia

2001

L. Andrew Westbrook, III
BB&T of South Carolina
Spartanburg

2000

Robert R. Hill, Jr.
First National Bank
Orangeburg

1999

F. Justin Strickland
Carolina First Bank
Columbia

1998

James A. Bennett
First Citizens Bank
Columbia

1997

Michael C. Crapps
First Community Bank
Lexington

1996

R. Thornwell Dunlap, III
The County Bank
Greenwood

1995

Sterling J.U. Laffitte
The Exchange Bank
Estill

1994

Fred L. Green, III
The National Bank of SC
Columbia

1993

Richard A. Shirley
Southern National Bank of S.C.
Anderson

1992

W. Jennings Duncan
The Conway National Bank
Conway

1991

John S. Poole
NCNB National Bank of S.C.
Spartanburg

1990

William C. Barker
South Carolina National Bank
Columbia

1989

Nancy L. Grden
The C&S National Bank of S.C.
Columbia

1988

Mack I. Whittle, Jr.
Carolina First Bank
Greenville

1987

G. Anderson Douglas Jr.
Rock Hill National Bank
Rock Hill

1986

R. Charles Eldridge, Jr.
South Carolina National Bank
Greenville

1985

Stephen L. Chryst
The Anchor Bank
Myrtle Beach

1984

Douglas T. Yeates
Republic National Bank
Columbia

1983

Joel A. Smith, III
Bankers Trust of S.C.
Columbia

1982

J. Harold Chandler
The C&S National Bank of S.C.
Columbia

1981

Mason Y. Garrett
Carolina National Bank
Easley

1980

Lloyd I. Hendricks
Southern Bank and Trust Company
Columbia

1979

Claude E. Surface, Jr.
The Bank of Beaufort
Beaufort

1978

Henry S. Laffitte
Carolina Commercial Bank
Allendale

1977

W. Douglas King
First National Bank of S.C.
Columbia

1976

Paul F. Holcomb, Jr.
South Carolina National Bank
Columbia

1975

L. Leon Patterson
The Palmetto Bank
Laurens

1974

John P. Boatwright
Bankers Trust of South Carolina
Columbia

1973

Arthur M. Bjontegard, Jr.
South Carolina National Bank
Columbia

1972

Hugh M. Chapman
The C&S National Bank of S.C.
Columbia

 

1971

Robert V. Royall
The C&S National Bank of S.C.
Columbia

1970

James R. Fowler
Capital Bank and Trust
Belton